Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy - your information and how we use it

Last update: 25 May 2018

The Shaftesbury Arts Centre (‘SAC’, ‘we’, ‘our’ ‘us’) is a registered UK Charity No 1109836. We are also a company limited by guarantee and registered in England No 5336078, at 11-13 Bell Street, Shaftesbury, Dorset SP7 8AR.

About this Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect, what we do with that information, and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

By providing us with the personal information when you buy tickets, become a member, hire a room, make a gallery booking, take part in a production, or for any other interaction with the Arts Centre, you consent to the collection and use of the your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. The latest version will always be on our website at www.shaftesburyartscentre.org.uk/privacy-policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or how we use the information we collect about you, please contact us at: membership@shaftesburyartscentre.org.uk

Information we collect and what we use it for

 

Ticketing and membership

All ticketing and membership information we collect is stored in our Oscar system database which is provided by Savoy Systems, who act as a data processor on our behalf.

If you purchase tickets in person or by telephoning the Box Office in person, the minimum information we request is a telephone number to be able to contact you if there any changes to the show; e.g. the start time is changed or the show is, in rare cases, cancelled.

If you buy tickets online then we ask for your name, your address, a phone number, and optionally an e-mail address. This e-mail address will be used to send you a confirmation of your purchase if you opt to receive one. You also have the option to opt-in to receive e-news from Shaftesbury Arts Centre.

When you buy tickets online we record your IP address for fraud prevention purposes.

If you become a member (by joining in person at our box office, completing a membership form, or joining online), then we ask for your name, your address, a phone number, and an e-mail address (required when joining online, optional otherwise). This e-mail address will be used to update you about matters relating to your membership, including notices of the AGM.

We use your address details to send out a yearly membership renewal reminder, and to invite you to the Arts Centre yearly AGM (by post or e-mail). We may also use your address to post you the Arts Centre twice-yearly programme, and Film Society programme if you are a Film Society member.

If you pay by credit card, we save an encrypted version of your card number with the transaction details. Only the last four digits of the number are ever retrievable.

If you are a member, or registered in the Oscar database, we keep a record of your membership history (where appropriate), the tickets you have purchased, and any other purchases; e.g. our collected poetry books.

We process your data in combination with that of other patrons for many reasons; e.g.

  • to help us in administrative processes related to the planning, management and operation of the Arts Centre
  • to assess the financial performance of any event
  • to determine the current status of our membership
  • to produce a list of members coming up for renewal
  • to produce the list of members to notify of the AGM

In all cases, we minimise the amount of personably identifiable information in the files we produce and keep, and the length of time we retain them.

Marketing

We produce a regular e-news electronic newsletter. When you are entered into our database you will always be asked if you want to receive this, either in person when you register at the Box Office or when you register online. We will not send you e-news unless you have explicitly told us that you wish to receive it, and you have provided us with an e-mail address.

You can also subscribe to e-news directly from the website, by providing your first name, surname and e-mail address. This information is held separately from your other details stored in our Oscar database.

You can unsubscribe from e-news at any time, either by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-news e-mail, by contacting the Box Office, or by updating your details online.

From time to time we may ask subscribers to our e-news to complete a survey to help us evaluate new events and activities at the Arts Centre.

Gallery bookings

Gallery bookings are made by contacting the Gallery team and completing and submitting a booking form.

The information supplied is kept in a gallery database and used entirely for gallery administrative purposes.

By signing the booking form, artists booking the gallery consent to the SAC using any media (written, visual, video, sound etc.) supplied for any SAC marketing purposes, including, but not limited to, the website, programme and e-news. The exhibition may also be publicised in the local press, and on our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram feeds.

Where the exhibition is a group booking, the artist signing the form agrees he has obtained consent from all group members, and has notified them of this privacy policy.

The details are also used to invite exhibitors to participate in our yearly “Snowdrops” and biennial “Portrait of Shaftesbury” exhibitions.

Room hiring

Room hirings are made by filling in a booking form. The information supplied is used only for administrative purposes relating to the booking.

When signing the booking form, the hirer has the option to have their event publicised by the SAC, in which case they consent to the SAC using any material they supply for marketing purposes relating to their event.

Participating in SAC Music and Drama (MAD) Productions

Anyone participating or involved in an SAC MAD production must become a member of the centre, so the information in the section “Ticketing and Membership” will apply.

Participants consent to their image being used in any SAC publicity for the production, which includes, but is not limited to, the website, posters and flyers, programmes, advertisements, our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram feeds, and articles in the local press.

Participants under the age of 18 must ensure that consent to provide personal information to the Arts Centre is obtained beforehand from a parent/guardian. They are automatically excluded from receiving our e-news newsletter.

Information that is automatically collected when you visit the website

 

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information placed on your device's hard drive via your web browser. "Session cookies" are temporary cookies which remain on the cookie file of your browser until you leave a website. "Persistent cookies" remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie)

The website uses a few innocuous session cookies when searching for and viewing upcoming events.

Booking tickets and processing membership switches to a Savoy Systems controlled website, which uses the following cookies:

  1. Status cookies

Session cookies are used to determine whether you are logged into the booking website, and to keep track of basket contents

  1. Personalisation cookies

A few innocuous Persistent cookies are used to personalise your experience on the booking website– namely to record how many days are on display in the Calendar view, and whether or not to remember your email address for login purposes

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyse traffic on our website. Google's GDPR compliance statement is here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none.

No personally identifiable data is sent to Google Analytics. The IP Anonymisation feature is turned on so this excludes IP addresses from being sent to Google.

Where your information is processed

Your contact details, purchase and membership information are processed in the Oscar database supplied by Savoy Systems, who act as a data processor on our behalf. See https://savoysystems.co.uk/home/

E-mail communication between you and any address at shaftesartscentre.org.uk is hosted by untangled web. Their privacy policy can be found at https://untangledweb.scot/untangled-web-privacy-policy/

If you have opted in to receive our e-news electronic newsletter, your first name, surname and e-mail address details are processed by MailChimp. Their privacy policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Please note that we are not responsible for the information provided in the links to these websites.

How we protect your information

We know how much data security matters to all visitors, members and supporters of the SAC. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Back up and security of the data we hold about you in the Oscar database is handled by Savoy Systems, who store the database in a UK-based Data Centre. Near real-time backups of the Oscar databases are performed for disaster recovery purposes.

Any e-mail sent or received to a shaftesbury.org.uk address is handled by untangled web, who also have stringent security and backup procedures in place.

Access to your ticketing and membership data is strictly restricted to those who need to access it, specifically:

  • Trained Box Office volunteers at the SAC and at the Shaftesbury Tourist Information Centre (TIC).
    • Each volunteer has their own unique username and password to access the Oscar Point of Sale (POS) system.
    • The SAC Box Office room is protected by keypad entry, and the whole of the SAC is locked and protected by an alarm system out of hours.
    • The TIC PC running POS is password protected. Out of hours the TIC is locked, alarmed and protected by CCTV.
  • Directors of the SAC who have a requirement to access data as part of the duties; e.g. the Membership secretary, Treasurer and Company Secretary.
    • Each director has their own unique username and password.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your ticketing and membership personal information so long as you are a member or are registered in our database. If you have not been a member or bought tickets within the past two years, we may remove you from the database.

You may ask us to delete the information we hold about you at any time.

We may also keep part of your information after this request but only where required to meet our legal obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

Your data rights

You have rights in relation to how the SAC uses your information. They are:

Right of access

You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please e-mail membership@shaftesburyartscentre.org.uk or provide a dated and written request to the Membership Secretary at Shaftesbury Arts Centre.

Right to request that your personal information be rectified

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

Please contact the Box Office to update your details, or provide a written request to the Membership Secretary at Shaftesbury Arts Centre. We do not advise sending the information by e-mail as it is not a secure form of communication.

If you have registered online, or are a member, you can update your personal information by going to the website www.shaftesburyartscentre.org.uk, clicking Book Tickets, then under My Account, click Log In. Once logged in, click Edit to update your details.

Right to request deletion

You can ask for your information to be deleted from our systems. We will remove all personally identifiable information, except that which we are required to keep by law.

Please e-mail membership@shaftesburyartscentre.org.uk or provide a dated and written request to the Membership Secretary at Shaftesbury Arts Centre.

How to make a complaint

We will always aim to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please e-mail membership@shaftesburyartscentre.org.uk or provide a dated and written request to the Membership Secretary at Shaftesbury Arts Centre.

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to https://ico.org.uk/.

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

Follow Me on Instagram
  • Last chance to see 'New Journeys' in the gallery ... closes Tuesday 14 August. Diane Roberts, Catherine Pitchford, Patrick Whitehead. #monoprints #woodblocks #collagraphs #carborundum #etchings #linocuts #solaretching http://ow.ly/XQzH30llTMY

    shaftesburyarts: "Last chance to see 'New Journeys' in the gallery ... closes Tuesday 14 August. Diane Roberts, Catherine Pitchford, Patrick Whitehead. #monoprints #woodblocks #collagraphs #carborundum #etchings #linocuts #solaretching http://ow.ly/XQzH30llTMY"
    22
    0
  • Be sure to see the exhibition 'New Journeys' in the gallery this weekend. Three of the Poole Printmakers are showing responses to their recent travels. Continues to 14 August #EastAsia #Malta #Sicily #Gozo http://ow.ly/JJXP30llTpw

    shaftesburyarts: "Be sure to see the exhibition 'New Journeys' in the gallery this weekend. Three of the Poole Printmakers are showing responses to their recent travels. Continues to 14 August #EastAsia #Malta #Sicily #Gozo http://ow.ly/JJXP30llTpw"
    14
    0
  • This week in the gallery 'New Journeys'. Poole Printmakers Diane Roberts, Catherine Pitchford, Patrick Whitehead show a variety of print techniques to document their recent travels. #lino #etching #solaretching #woodengraving and more ... to 14 August. http://ow.ly/z5Zl30ljPcb

    shaftesburyarts: "This week in the gallery 'New Journeys'. Poole Printmakers Diane Roberts, Catherine Pitchford, Patrick Whitehead show a variety of print techniques to document their recent travels. #lino  #etching #solaretching #woodengraving and more ... to 14 August. http://ow.ly/z5Zl30ljPcb"
    17
    1
  • Eric Bailey and David Marl have been joined by photographer Tim Edwards this week in 'Together Again'. Continues to 7 August - open Sunday. #serendipity #photography #decay #globalgraffiti #tornposters http://ow.ly/UNrW30lezmw

    shaftesburyarts: "Eric Bailey and David Marl have been joined by photographer Tim Edwards this week in 'Together Again'. Continues to 7 August - open Sunday. #serendipity #photography #decay #globalgraffiti #tornposters http://ow.ly/UNrW30lezmw"
    14
    0
  • Last chance to see paintings by Carol Clarke in the exhibition 'Reaching Out' as Eric Bailey and David Marl will continue into a second week with another artist on 1st August #watchthisspace #oilpaintings #paletteknifework #impasto http://ow.ly/vgtJ30l7bHN

    shaftesburyarts: "Last chance to see paintings by Carol Clarke in the exhibition 'Reaching Out' as Eric Bailey and David Marl will continue into a second week with another artist on 1st August #watchthisspace #oilpaintings #paletteknifework #impasto http://ow.ly/vgtJ30l7bHN"
    20
    0
  • Gallery open all weekend 10am-4pm. 'Reaching Out' - paintings by David Marl, Carol Clarke and Eric Bailey. #stilllife #forest #landscape #symbolism #expression, #abstraction http://ow.ly/lKDk30l7bbM

    shaftesburyarts: "Gallery open all weekend 10am-4pm. 'Reaching Out' - paintings by David Marl, Carol Clarke and Eric Bailey. #stilllife #forest #landscape #symbolism #expression, #abstraction http://ow.ly/lKDk30l7bbM"
    30
    2
  • In the gallery this week 'Reaching Out' an exhibition of paintings by Eric Bailey, Carol Clarke and David Marl #landscape #narrative #abstract #dorsetartists #contemporaryart #visualpoetry http://ow.ly/x6aG30l7aOX

    shaftesburyarts: "In the gallery this week 'Reaching Out' an exhibition of paintings by Eric Bailey, Carol Clarke and David Marl #landscape #narrative #abstract #dorsetartists #contemporaryart #visualpoetry http://ow.ly/x6aG30l7aOX"
    35
    1
  • Last few days to see 'Elements' in the gallery - closes 4pm 24 July. Holly Norris and Stephen Yates show a selection of their work inspired by their travels and life on Portland. #embroidery #applique #weave #ceramics #painting #collaboration http://ow.ly/AEsW30kVZ1f

    shaftesburyarts: "Last few days to see 'Elements' in the gallery - closes 4pm 24 July. Holly Norris and Stephen Yates show a selection of their work inspired by their travels and life on Portland. #embroidery #applique #weave #ceramics #painting #collaboration http://ow.ly/AEsW30kVZ1f"
    17
    0
  • Continuing this week to 24 July, in the gallery 'Elements' from Holy Norris and Stephen Yates. #textiles #painting #ceramics #pallingtonlakes #australia #portland #morocco #naturalform #flora http://ow.ly/lfZq30kVYHb

    shaftesburyarts: "Continuing this week to 24 July, in the gallery 'Elements' from Holy Norris and Stephen Yates. #textiles #painting #ceramics #pallingtonlakes #australia #portland #morocco #naturalform #flora http://ow.ly/lfZq30kVYHb"
    27
    1
  • In the Ron Holmes Gallery until 19 July - Shaftesbury School A-Level Art. #organicforms #contemporary #expressive #bodyimage #structures #schoolart #youthissues #experiments #sketchbooks @shaftesbury_sch_art #artdepartment http://ow.ly/Fhny30kWsOH

    shaftesburyarts: "In the Ron Holmes Gallery until 19 July - Shaftesbury School A-Level Art. #organicforms #contemporary #expressive #bodyimage #structures #schoolart #youthissues #experiments #sketchbooks @shaftesbury_sch_art #artdepartment http://ow.ly/Fhny30kWsOH"
    15
    1
X